Social Impact
[…] 6. Do the provisions of the PFC Act apply to a non-profit corporation created by a governmental agency as the governmental agency’s instrumentality pursuant to the Texas Non-Profit Corporation Act prior to the effective date of the PFC Act?
7. If so, do the provisions of the PFC Act invalidate the purported amendments to the non- profit’s Articles of Incorporation, filed after the date of enactment of the PFC Act, in the absence of formal Housing Authority approval by its Board of Commissioners? [Section 303.027(a) requires a sponsor resolution be submitted with the amendment. Section 303.027(b) requires the signature of the secretary or clerk of the sponsor to sign the amendment. Section 303.027(c)(5) of the PFC Act states that amendments to a PFC’s Articles of incorporation must contain “a statement that the amendment was authorized by the sponsor’s governing body.” Section 303.027(c)(6) provides that the amendment must also state “the date of the meeting at which the governing body approved the amendment.”]
8. If the amendments to the non-profit’s Articles are invalid, do the original Articles filed in 1994 remain and govern operation of this non-profit?